High School

Boys Soccer

Head Coach: Lupe Gonzalez
Assistant Coaches: Carlos Saenz, David Montez, & Erick Galvan


Left to right:  
Sara F., Anely L., Lupe G., Erick G., Carlos S.
Bottom left:  Alonso T., Edson I. (volunteer), Diego G. (volunteer)

South Sioux City Boys Soccer 2018 Handbook

2021 Results:  
2020 Results:  Season cancelled because of COVID-19 Pandemic
2019 Results:  None provided
   

2018 Results:
South Sioux City 2 Elkhorn South 0 / Record 17-5 2018 NE Class B State Champions
South Sioux City 1 Gretna 0 / Record 16-5 Class B State Semifinal
South Sioux City 1 Schuyler 0 / Record 15-5 Class B State Quarterfinal
South Sioux City 3 Waverly 0 / Record 14-5 B-4 District Final, Winner to State
South Sioux City 1 Schuyler 0 / Record 13-5 Subdistrict B-1 Final
South Sioux City 5 Blair 2 / Record 12-5 Subdistrict B-1 Semifinal
South Sioux City 3 Beatrice 0 / Record 11-5
Omaha Skutt Catholic 1 South Sioux City 0 (OT) / Record 10-5 RCC Tournament Final
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Gross Catholic 0 / Record 10-4 River Cities Conference Tournament
South Sioux City 5 Scottsbluff 1 / Record 9-4 Van Metre Invite
Omaha Central 2 South Sioux City 1 (SO) / Record 8-4 Van Metre Invite
South Sioux City 1 Mount Michael Benedictine 0 / Record 8-3
South Sioux City 8 Omaha Benson 0 / Record 7-3 Benson Cup Champions
South Sioux City 5 Omaha North 0 / Record 6-3 Benson Cup 1st Round
South Sioux City 1 Omaha Roncalli Catholic 0 / Record 5-3
South Sioux City 2 Fremont 0 / Record 4-3 Gary McLaurin Invite Champions
South Sioux City 2 Norfolk 1 (SO) / Record 3-3 Gary McLaurin Invite 
South Sioux City 3 Omaha Gross Catholic 0 / Record 2-3
Omaha Skutt Catholic 2 South Sioux City 0 / Record 1-3
Omaha South 3 South Sioux City 0 -  Omaha South Tournament
Creighton Prep 1 South Sioux City 0 / Record 1-1 Omaha South Tournament
South Sioux City 4 Ralston 1 / Record 1-0
   


SSC Boys Soccer 2017

2017 Results:
Elkhorn South 3 South Sioux City 2 OT / Record 19-4 2017 Class B State Runner-up
South Sioux City 1 Schuyler 0 / Record 19-3 State Semifinal 
South Sioux City 2 Ralston 1 / Record 18-3 1st Round of State Tournament 
South Sioux City 2 Norris 1 / Record 17-3 District Final, Winner to State
South Sioux City 3 Schuyler 0 / Record 16-3 Subdistrict B-4 Final
South Sioux City 4 Blair 0 / Record 15-3 Subdistrict B-4 Semifinal
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Skutt Catholic 0 / Record 14-3 RCC Tournament Champions
South Sioux City 4 Beatrice 0 / Record 13-3 River Cities Conference Tournament Semifinal
South Sioux City 7 Omaha Roncalli Catholic 0 / Record 12-3 River Cities Conference Tournament
South Sioux City 2 Millard West 1 (SO) / Record 11-3 Van Metre Invite Champions
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Central 1 / Record 10-3 Van Metre Invite
South Sioux City 5 Mount Michael Benedictine 1 / Record 9-3
South Sioux City 4 Omaha Benson 0 / Record 8-3 Benson Cup
Ralston 5 South Sioux City 2 / Record 7-3 Benson Cup 1st Round
South Sioux City 3 Sioux City East 0 / Record 7-2
South Sioux City 4 Beatrice 1 / Record 6-2
South Sioux City 8 Omaha Roncalli Catholic 0 / Record 5-2
South Sioux City 0 Papilllon-La Vista South 0 - SSC wins in PKs / Record 4-2 Norfolk Invite Champions
South Sioux City 1 Norfolk 1 - SSC wins in PKs / Record 3-2 Norfolk Invite
South Sioux City 4 Omaha Gross Catholic 0 / Record 2-2
Omaha South 2 South Sioux City 2 - Omaha South wins in PKs / Record 1-2 Omaha South Tourney
Creighton Prep 1 South Sioux City 0 / Record 1-1 Omaha South Tournament
South Sioux City 6 Ralston 4 / Record 1-0
 

  
2016 Results:
Kearney 3 South Sioux City 1 / Record 14-6 District A-6 Final
South Sioux City 1 Papillion-LaVista 0 / Record 14-5 District A-6 Semifinal
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Skutt Catholic 1 / Record 13-5 RCC Tournament Champions
South Sioux City 7 Ralston 0 / Record 12-5 RCC Tournament Semifinal
Millard West 3 South Sioux City 1 / Record 11-5
Omaha Central 1 South Sioux City 0 / Record 11-4
South Sioux City 3 Mount Michael Benedictine 0 / Record 11-3
South Sioux City 10 Omaha Benson 0 / Record 10-3 Benson Cup Tournament Champions
South Sioux City 8 Omaha North 0 / Record 9-3 Benson Cup 1st Round
South Sioux City 6 Sioux City East 2 / Record 8-3
South Sioux City 9 Beatrice 0 / Record 7-3
South Sioux City 11 Omaha Roncalli Catholic 1 / Record 6-3
South Sioux City 9 Gretna 1 / Record 5-3
South Sioux City 2 Papillion-LaVista South 1 (SO) / Record 4-3 McLauren Invite Champions
South Sioux City 3 Norfolk 2 / Record 3-3 McLaurin Invite
South Sioux City 6 Omaha Gross Catholic 0 / Record 2-3
Omaha Skutt Catholic 2 South Sioux City 1 / Record 1-3
Creighton Prep 1 South Sioux City 0 / Record 1-2
Omaha South 3 South Sioux City 0 / Record 1-1
South Sioux City 3 Ralston 0 / Record 1-0

2015 Results:
Millard North 2 South Sioux City 0 / Record 8-9 District A-2 Semifinal
South Sioux City 4 Beatrice 0 / Record 8-8 RCC Tournament 5th-Place Game
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Roncalli Catholic 1 (OT) / Record 7-8 RCC Tournament
Omaha Gross Catholic 1 South Sioux City 0 / Record 6-8 RCC Tournament 1st Round
Omaha Central 4 South Sioux City 0 / Record 6-7
Omaha South 4 South Sioux City 1 / Record 6-6
Mount Michael Benedictine 2 South Sioux City 1 (SO) / Record 6-5
South Sioux City 2 Sioux City East 1 (SO) / Record 6-4
South Sioux City 7 Beatrice 2 / Record 5-4
South Sioux City 7 Omaha Roncalli Catholic 0 / Record 4-4
South Sioux City 2 Gretna 1 (2OT) / Record 3-4
Papillion-LaVista South 2 South Sioux City 1 / Record 2-4
South Sioux City 2 Norfolk 1 (SO) / Record 2-3
South Sioux City 8 Omaha Gross Catholic 2 / Record 1-3
Ralston 4 South Sioux City 3 (2OT) / Record 0-3
Omaha South 7 South Sioux City 0 / Record 0-2
Creighton Prep 7 South Sioux City 0 / Record 0-1

2014 Results:
Lincoln Southwest 2 South Sioux City 0 / Record 18-2 State Semi-Final Game
South Sioux City 2 Lincoln East 1 / Record 18-1 State Tournament Game
South Sioux City 6 Papillion-LaVista High School 1 / Record 17-1  A-3 District Champions
South Sioux City 5 Omaha Benson 1 / Record 16-1 District Play
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Skutt 1 / Record 15-1 RCC Tournament Champions
South Sioux City 2 Mt. Michael Benedictine 0 / Record 14-1
South Sioux City 3 Ralston 0 / Record 13-1
South Sioux City 1 Mt. Michael Benedictine 0 / Record 12-1
South Sioux City 3 Omaha Bryan 0 / Record 11-1 Benson Cup Tournament Champions
South Sioux City 6 Omaha North 0 / Record 10-1 
South Sioux City 3 Sioux City East 0 / Record 9-1
South Sioux City 7 Beatrice 0 / Record 8-1
South Sioux City 6 Roncalli 1 / Record 7-1
South Sioux City 1 Gretna 0 / Record 6-1
South Sioux City 2 Fremont 0 / Record 5-1
South Sioux City 1 Norfolk 0 / Record 4-1
South Sioux City 5 Omaha Gross 1 / Record 3-1
Omaha Skutt 2 South Sioux City 1 / Record 2-1
South Sioux City 2 Blair 0 / Record 2-0  SSC wins the Inter Conference Cup
South Sioux City 1 Benson 0 / Record 1-0

2013 Results:
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Skutt 1 / Record 16-2 NE State Class B Championship Game
South Sioux City 3 Gretna 0 / Record 15-2 State Class B Semifinals
South Sioux City 4 Lexington 0 / Record 14-2 State Class B Quarterfinals
South Sioux City 4 Schuyler 3 (OT) / Record 13-2 NE Class B District Final - On to State!
South Sioux City 3 Columbus 1 / Record 12-2 NE Class B District Semifinal
South Sioux City 8 Lutheran High/Norfolk Catholic 2 / Record 11-2 NE Class B District 1st Round
Omaha Skutt 2 South Sioux City 0 / Record 10-2 RCC Tournament Final
South Sioux City 3 Omaha Gross 0 / Record 10-1 Semifinal Round RCC Tournament
South Sioux City 11 Omaha Roncalli 1 / Record 9-1 1st Round of RCC Tournament
South Sioux City 2 Mount Michael Benedictine 1 (OT) / Record 8-1
South Sioux City 3 Omaha Bryan 1 / Record 7-1
South Sioux City 3 Omaha North 1 / Record 6-1
South Sioux City 6 Beatrice 0 / Record 5-1
South Sioux City 9 Omaha Roncalli 0 / Record 4-1
South Sioux City 5 Ralston 0 / Record 3-1
Norfolk 2 South Sioux City 1 / Record 2-1
South Sioux City 4 Blair 1 / Record 2-0
South Sioux City 10 Omaha Benson 0 / Record 1-0

 
2012 Results:
Omaha Skutt Catholic 3 South Sioux City 2 / Record 19-2 2012 NE Class B State Runner-Up
South Sioux City 4 Lincoln Pius X 2 / Record 19-1 Semifinal Round State Soccer Tournament
South Sioux City 6 Grand Island Northwest 1 / Record 18-1 1st Round State Soccer Tournament
South Sioux City 3 Schuyler 0 / Record 17-1 District Champions & On to State Soccer Tournament
South Sioux City 7 Blair 0 / Record 16-1 NE Class B District Semifinal
Omaha Skutt Catholic 1 South Sioux City 0 Record 15-1 - RCC Tournament Finals
South Sioux City 4 Omaha Gross 1 / Record 15-0 Semifinal of RCC Tournament
South Sioux City 4 Ralston 0 / Record 14-0
South Sioux City 11 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0 / Record 13-0
South Sioux City 4 Omaha Bryan 0 / Record 12-0
South Sioux City 8 Omaha Gross 0 / Record 11-0
South Sioux City 5 Sioux City Biship Heelan 0 / Record 10-0
South Sioux City 6 Sioux City East 0 / Record 9-0
South Sioux City 10 Beatrice 0 / Record 8-0
South Sioux City 11 Omaha Roncalli Catholic 1 / Record 7-0
South Sioux City 5 Norfolk 4 (Shootout - SSC won 4-2) / Record 6-0
South Sioux City 4 Fremont 0 / Record 5-0
South Sioux City 7 Sioux City West 0 / Record 4-0
South Sioux City 9 Omaha Gross Catholic 1 / Record 3-0
South Sioux City 4 Blair 0 / Record 2-0
South Sioux City 8 Omaha Northwest 0 / Record 1-0

2018 NE Class B State Champions
2017 NE Class B State Runner-Ups
2013 NE Class B State Champions
   2012 NE Class B State Runner-Ups
                    2001 NE Class B State Runner-Ups                  

Appearances at State:  2000, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017, 2018