High School

Boys & Girls Tennis

Girls Tennis Head Coach: Tammy Cahill-Lane tammy.cahill-lane@ssccards.org
Girls Tennis Assistant Coaches: Lynne Bormann & Saralynn Noteboom
Boys Tennis Head Coach: Mark Casey mark.casey@ssccards.org

Boys Tennis Handbook

2020 Boys Fall Tennis Results:
Coming Soon!

2020 Girls Spring Tennis Results:  Season cancelled because of COVID-19 Pandemic


2019 Boys Fall Tennis Results:
Note:  Not all results shared/reported
SSC Boys Tennis Defeated Roncalli 6-3  
SSC won all 3 doubles matches & split the singles 3-3.  A good effort from all 8 varsity players!
Singles winners were Juan Amador at #2, Jesse Hanna at #5, and Juan Ortiz at #6
Peyton lost a close match at #1 and Lucas Leiting very close at #3.  Tony Rodriquez played well at #4.


2019 Girls Spring Tennis Results:

2019 South Sioux City Class B State Tennis Results (Lincoln, NE):
#1 Singles:  Paola Gomes vs Lexington 2-6, 6-2, 3-10  
#2 Singles:  Beth Gerkin vs Omaha Roncalli 6-1, 6-1 & Beth Gerkin vs McCook 3-6, 1-6  
#1 Doubles:  Meg Mogensen/Ngoc Nguyen vs McCook 0-6, 0-6   
#2 Doubles:  Kenia Reynoso/Avery Palsma vs Noris 0-6, 0-6

South Sioux City Defeats Sioux City Bishop Heelan 6-3 on May 9, 2019
Singles
1. Paola Gomez lost 4-8 to Kate Parry
2. Beth Gerkin lost 7-9 to Allyson Fannon
3. Meg Mogensen won 8-3 over Chloe Best
4. Ngoc Nguyen won 8-2 over Allyson Feste
5. Kenia Reynoso won 8-6 over Natalie Krommenhoek
6. Avery Palsma won 8-1 over Riley Platenberg

Doubles 
1. Gomez/Gerkin lost 5-8 to Parry/Fannon
2. Mogensen/Nguyen won 8-4 over Best/Feste
3. Reynoso/Palsm won 8-5 over Krommenhoek/Plantenberg

South Sioux City Wins over West 6-3 on May 7, 2019
Singles
1. Paola Gomez won 8-3 over Mindy Myers
2. Beth Gerkin lost 6-8 to Brittney Lambing
3. Meg Mogensen lost 5-8 to Mandy Myers
4. Ngoc Nguyen won 8-4 over Brianna Lambing
5. Kenia Reynoso won 8-4 over Michel Salmeron
6. Avery Palsma won 8-6 over Kennedy Jaerger

Doubles
1. Gomez/Gerkin won 8-3 over Mindy Myers/Lambing
2. Mogensen/Nguyen won 8-0 over Mandy Myers/Lambing
3. Reynoso/Palsma lost 6-8 to Salmeron/Jaerger

RCC Conference Tourney - May 6th, 2019
* Beth Gerkin received 3rd place in #2 single

SSC #1 Singles - Paola Gomes went 2-4
Roncalli over SSC 5-8
Beatrice over SSC 4-8
SSC over Skutt 9-7
Gross over SSC 5-8
SSC over Ralston 8-4
Duchesne over SSC 0-8

SSC #2 Singles - Beth Gerkin went 4-2
Beth Gerkin received 3rd place in #2 single
SSC over Roncalli 8-4
SSC over Beatrice 8-6
Skutt over SSC 2-8
SSC over Gross 8-1
SSC over Ralston 8-2
Duchesne over SSC 1-8

SSC #1 Doubles - Meg Mogensen and Ngoc Nguyen went 1-5
Roncalli over SSC 5-8
Beatrice over SSC 4-8
SSC over Skutt 0-8
Gross over SSC 8-4
SSC over Ralston 8-9
Duchesne over SSC 0-8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

SSC #2 Doubles - Kenia Reynoso and Avery Palsma went 2-4
SSC over Roncalli 8-0
Beatrice over SSC 6-8
SSC over Skutt 1-8
Gross over SSC 8-2
SSC over Ralston 5-8
Duchesne over SSC 0-8

South Sioux City Defeats Omaha Gross 6-3 on May 2, 2019 
Singles
1. Paola Gomez lost 1-8 to Kyli Hanna
2. Beth Gerkin won 8-1 over Natasha Podkovich
3. Meg Mogensen lost 3-8 to Kailyn Groski
4. Ngoc Nguyen won 8-3 over Madison Culhane
5. Kenia Reynoso won 8-3 over Megan Le
6. Avery Palsma won 8-2 over Lela Groski

Doubles
1. Gomez/Gerkin won 8-2 over Groski/Culhane
2. Mogensen/Nguyen lost 2-8 to Le/Groski
3. Reynoso/Palsma won 8-0 over Rosis Brokke/Emily Thompson

South Sioux City Defeats Ralston 5-4 on April 29, 2019
Singles
1. Paola Gomez lost 3-8 to Leah Dennell
2. Beth Gerkin won 8-0 over Adriana Perez
3. Meg Mogensen lost 4-8 to Noelle Phillippi
4. Ngoc Nguyen won 8-2 over Briana Orellana
5. Kenia Reynoso lost 6-8 to Josee Voeller
6. Avery Palsma won 8-4 over Kamille Adler

Doubles
1. Gomez/Gerkin won 9-7 over Dennell/Perez
2. Mogensen/Nguyen lost 4-8 to Phillippi/Orellana
3. Reynoso/Palsma won 8-5 over Voeller/Adler

South Sioux City Defeats Sioux City East 5-4 on April 25, 2019
Singles
1. Paola Gomez won 8-4 over Jordyn Zahner
2. Beth Gerkin won 8-1 over Alyssa Sitzman
3. Meg Mogensen lost 2-8 to Elle Sneller
4. Ngoc Nguyen won 8-6 over Makenna Stulich
5. Kenia Reynoso lost 3-8 to Kendal Stokes
6. Avery Palsma lost 3-8 to Julissa Rang

Doubles
1. Gomez/Gerkin won 8-4 over Sitzman/Sneller
2. Mogensen/Nguyen lost 2-8 to Zahner/Stulich
3. Reynoso/Palsma won 8-5 over Jessie Kasik/Allison Winter

South Sioux City Defeats Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 5-4 on April 16, 2019
Singles
#1 Paola Gomez lost 4-8 to Jenna Midkiff
#2 Beth Gerkin lost 4-8 to Allisa Schubert
#3 Meg Mogensen won 8-2 over Olivia Paele
#4 Ngoc Nguyen won 8-1 over Natalie Clark
#5 Kenia Reynoso lost 7-9 to Faith Christensen
#6 Avery Palsma won 8-1 over Chloe Alley

Doubles
#1 Paola Gomez/Beth Gerkin lost 2-8 to Midkiff/Schubert
#2 Meg Mogensen/Ngoc Nguyen won 8-3 over Paele/Alley
#3 Kenia Reynoso/Avery Palsma won 8-4 over Christensen/Aaliyah Neve

SSC fell to Blair 3-6 on April 15, 2019
Singles
1. Paola Gomez wins 8-4 vs. Abby O’Brien
2. Beth Gerkin wins 8-3 vs. Danielle Nielsen
3. Meg Mogensen wins 8-6 vs. Meaghan Livermore
4. Kenia Reynoso lost 2-8 to Ava Rech
5. Avery Palsma lost 2-8 to Michaela Diehm
6. Alivia Hurni lost 2-8 to Daitlyn Haggstrom

Doubles
1. Gomez/Gerkin lost 4-8 to Laura Dutton/Livermore
2. Mogensen/Reynoso lost 6-8 to Rech/Michaela Diehm
3. Hurni/Palsma lost 5-8 to Ashley Clark/O’Brien

SSC fell to Sioux City North in Tennis 4-5 on April 4, 2019
Singles
1. Paola Gomez wins 8-2 vs. Kathleen Dam
2. Beth Gerkin lost 5-8 to Kelly Nguyen
3. Meg Mogensen lost 4-8 to Kate Johnson
4. Ngoc Nguyen lost 3-8 to Olivia Nelson
5. Kenia Reynoso lost 3-8 to Emma Bush
6. Avery Palsma wins 8-0 vs. Jeanie Le

Doubles
1. Paola Gomez/Beth Gerkin lost 6-8 to Dam/Nguyen
2. Meg Mogensen/Ngoc Nguyen wins 8-1 vs. Johnson/Nelson
3. Kenia Reynoso/Avery Palsma wins 8-4 vs. Bush/Le

JV Singles Winners
Estrella Avila 8-3
Courtney Love 8-2

JV Doubles Winners
Alivia Hurni/Estrella Avila 6-2
Myriam Ortiz/Sofia Hernandez 6-2
Courtney Love/Viviana Kennedy 6-1
My Nguyen/Adela Lira 6-3
Leslie Macias/Anayeli Dominguez 7-5
Gracie Hernandez/Sabrina Rosales 6-1
Precious Douangkeo/Yatziri Loya 6-3
Claudia Perez/Stephania Nuno 7-6

South Sioux City Wins 7-2 over Roncalli on March 28, 2019
Singles
1. Paola Gomez wins 8-5 vs. Sadie Weiner
2. Beth Gerkin wins 9-7 vs. Emma Nobel
3. Meg Mogensen lost 4-8 to Palar Craft
4. Ngoc Nguyen win 8-2 vs. Erin Shortz
5. Kenia Reynoso wins 8-4 vs. Clare Jandnin
6. Avery Palsma wins 8-4 vs. Clair EmEuteneur

Doubles
1. Gomez/Gerkin lost 2-8 to Nobel/Emilee Baker
2. Mogensen/Nguyen wins 8-2 vs. Lexi Caito/Audry Swanson
3. Reynoso/Palsma wins 8-2 vs. Delanie Watonville/Julia Trips


2018 Boys Fall Tennis Results:

SSC Boys Tennis finishes the day tying Gross 2-2, beating Roncalli 3-1 and tying Ralston 2-2. The boys finished 3rd behind Mount Michael and Skutt.

SSC Boys Tennis defeated Ralston 5-4. The Redbirds are 3-1 in duels this season.

SSC Cards Beat Omaha Gross 5-4 / SSC JV Lost 4-3

Norfolk Tops SSC 8-1

SSC Boys defeat Omaha Roncalli 6-3
Winning doubles matches for the Cardinals were Peyton Hiserote & Juan Amador and Jacob Akins & Lucas Leiting.
Winners of singles matches were Daxton Grace, Juan Amador, Jacob Akins and Lucas Leiting.
JV doubles played one match with Zach Rapp & Nate Feenstra winning.
JV singles winner was Anthony Rodriguez. 


2018 Girls Spring Tennis Results:

Blair tops South Sioux City 6-3
Singles
1. Mychyl Brown lost 5-8 to Abbey Morine
2. Rose Carson 8-3 winner over Abigail O’Brien
3. Meg Mogensen lost 6-8 to Ava Rech
4. Ngoc Nguyen 8-5 winner over Sydney Andreasen
5. Beth Gerkin lost 5-8 to Meaghan Livermore
6. Paola Gomez lost 4-8 to Cassie Meeder
Doubles
1. Brown/Carson lost 6-8 to Adreasen/Margaret Lashier
2. Mogensen/Nguyen lost 6-8 to Laura Dulton/Livermore
3. Gerkin/Gomez 8-4 winners over Rech/Meeder

South Sioux City wins over Sioux City West 5-4
Singles
1. Mychyl Brown won 9-8 over Shay Brandon
2. Rose Carson won 8-3 over Kelly Vu
3. Meg Mogensen lost 4-8 to Keidi Boettcher
4. Ngoc Nguyen lost 6-8 to Megan Krei
5. Beth Gerkin won 8-1 over Micaiah Clayton
6. Avery Palsma lost 3-8 to Hannah Wheelock
Doubles 
1. Brown-Carson won 9-7 over Brandon-Clayton
2. Mogensen-Nguyen lost 4-8 to Vu-Wheelock
3. Gerkin-Palsma won 8-3 over Boettcher-Krei

Sioux City East tops South Sioux City 1-8
Singles 
1. Mychyl Brown lost 3-8 to Brooklyn Nelson
2. Rose Carson lost 5-8 to Jordyn Zahner
3. Meg Mogensen won 8-4 over Kate Vermilyea
4. Ngoc Nguyen lost 0-8 to Elle Sneller
5. Beth Gerkin lost 6-8 to Alyssa Sitzman
6. Avery Palsma lost 2-8 to Lexi Sneller
Doubles 
1. Brown-Carson lost 2-8 to Nelson-Zahner
2. Mogensen-Nguyen lost 1-8 to Vermilyea-Sneller
3. Gerkin-Palsma lost 8-9 to Sitzman-Sneller

South Sioux City defeats Heelan 7-2
Singles
1. Mychyl Brown lost 6-8 to Kate Parry 
2. Rose Carson wins 8-0 over Allyson Fannon 
3. Meg Mogensen wins 8-0 over Riley Planteberg 
4. Ngoc Nguyen wins 8-1 over Allison Bermel 
5. Beth Gerkin wins 8-2 over Carolyn Halbur 
6. Paola Gomez wins 8-3 over Chloe Best 
Doubles
1. Brown-Carson lost 7-9 to Parry-Fannon
2. Mogensen-Nguyen win 8-4 over Planteberg-Bermel
3. Gerkin-Gomez win 8-1 over Halbur-Best

Council Bluff Thomas Jefferson defeats South Sioux City 5-4
Singles
1. Mychyl Brown 8-2 winner over Alice Christensen
2. Rose Carson 9-8 winner over Cassie Higgins
3. Meg Mogensen lost 5-8 to Jenna Midkiff
4. Ngoc Nguyen 8-5 winner over Gabby Grell
5. Beth Gerkin lost 0-8 to Allisa Schubort
6. Paola Gomez 9-7 winner over Emine Timmig
Doubles
1. Brown/Carson lost 5-8 to Christensen/Grell
2. Mogensen/Nguyen lost 4-8 to Midkiff/Schubort
3. Gerkin/Avery Palsma lost 1-8 to Higgins/Timmig

Omaha Gross defeats South Sioux City 6-3
Singles
1. Mychyl Brown lost 2-8 to Anna Campbell
2. Rose Carson won 8-2 against Kyli Hanna
3. Meg Mogensen lost 5-8 to Harper Pivovar
4. Ngoc Nguyen won 8-4 against Kailyn Groski
5. Beth Gerkin lost 4-8 to Madison Culhane
6. Avery Palsma lost 3-8 to Holly Pospichal
Doubles
1. Brown/Carson lost 5-8 to Pivovar/ Katie Ryan
2. Mogensen/Nguyen lost 5-8 to Culhane/Pospichal
3. Gerkin/Palsma won 8-5 against A Dickey/N Podkovich

Omaha Skutt defeats South Sioux City 8-1
Singles
1. Mychyl Brown (SSC) lost 6-8 to Mady Swanstrom
2. Rose Carson (SSC) won 8-6 against Meredith Hagge
3. Meg Mogensen (SSC) lost 1-8 to Elly Beeson
4. Ngoc Nguyen (SSC) lost 3-8 to Kathryn Stevens
5. Beth Gerkin (SSC) lost 0-8 to Ansley Nelson
6. Grace McBride (SSC) lost 1-8 to Christina Davis
7. Avery Palsma (SSC) lost 2-8
Doubles
1. Brown/Carson (SSC) lost 1-8 to Beeson/Stevens
2. Mogensen/Nguyen (SSC) 2-8 to Nelson/Davis
3. Gerkin/Avery Palsma (SSC) lost 3-8 to Swanstrom/Hagge

Sioux City North defeats South Sioux City 3-6
Singles
1. Mychyl Brown(SSC) fell to Divine Lawson 0-8
2. Rose Carson(SSC) over Kathleen Dam 8-1
3. Meg Mogensen(SSC) fell to Tammy Tran 4-8
4. Ngoc Nguyen(SSC) fell to Kaitlin Palmersheim 3-8
5. Beth Gerkin(SSC) fell to McKenzie Bentson 2-8
6. Avery Palsma (SSC) fell to Erandi Zacarias 5-8
Doubles
1. Brown-Carson (SSC) over Lawson-Tran 8-4
2. Mogensen-Nguyen(SSC) fell to Palmersheim-Bentson 6-8
3. Gerkin-Palsma (SSC) over Zacarias-Paige Burger 8-4   


2017 Girls Tennis Results:

2017 Girls' State Tennis, 5-18-17
Singles
1. Ashley Akins was defeated by Hannah Matthies 0-6, 0-6
2. Brisa Medina was defeated by Julia McMahon-Cole 0-6, 0-6
Doubles
1. Mychyl Brown/Rose Carson were defeated by Sierra Foley/Anna Stuckwisch 2-6, 1-6
2. Stephanie Perez/Vanessa Sandoval were defeated by Madison Reynolds/Mateya Robinson 0-6, 3-6

Ralston 9 South Sioux City 0
Singles
1. Ashley Akins 5-8 vs. Allie Edwards
2. Mychyl Brown 3-8 vs. Skylar Arehart
3. Rose Carson 2-8 vs. Sam Slizoski
4. Brisa Medina 0-8 vs. Taylor Sramek
5. Vanessa Sandoval 0-8 vs. Taylor Skiles
6. Meg Mogenson 2-8 vs. Elizabeth Byrnes
Doubles
1. Akins-Medina 2-8 vs. Sramek-Skiles
2. Brown-Carson 6-8 vs. Slizoski-Brynes
3. Stephanie Perez-Mogenson 3-8 vs. Arehart-Edwards

Duchesne Academy 9 South Sioux City 0
Singles
1. Ashley Akins 0-8 vs. Katherine Krueger
2. Mychyl Brown 2-8 vs. Lesley Lam
3. Rose Carson 2-8 vs. Maggie Smith
4. Brisa Medina 1-8 vs. Lauren Kubat
5. Stephanie Perez 3-8 vs. Emily Woodward
6. Meg Mogensen 0-8 vs. Lydia Jahn
Doubles
1. Akins-Medina 0-8 vs. Sophia Schack/Meghan Main
2. Brown-Carson 2-8 vs. Jane Krueger/Kiersten Capelle
3. Perez-Vanessa Sandoval 1-8 vs. Morgan Mehochko/Lauren Kubat

South Sioux City 7 Sioux City East 2
Singles
:
1. Ashley Akins 8-2 vs. Taylor Pick
2. Mychyl Brown 8-1 vs. Brooklyn Nelson
3. Rose Carson 5-8 vs. Jordyn Zahner
4. Brisa Medina 8-4 vs. Kate Vermilyea
5. Stephanie Perez 8-4 vs. Hannah Marshall
6. Meg Mogensen 9-7 vs. Alexa Heitman
Doubles:
1. Akins-Medina 6-8 vs. Pick-Nelson
2. Brown-Carson 9-7 vs. Zahner-Vermilyea
3. Perez-Sandoval 8-2 vs. Marshall-Heitman

Bishop Heelan 9 South Sioux City 0
Singles:
1. Ashley Akins 2-8 vs. Abby McCarthy
2. Rose Carson 5-8 vs. Emma Liewer
3. Brisa Medina 4-8 vs. Annie Krage
4. Stephanie Perez 3-8 vs. Allie Cooke
5. Vanessa Sandoval 1-8 vs. Maddie Uhl
6. Meg Mogensen 0-8 vs. Ariana Martinez
Doubles:
1. Akins-Carson 2-8 vs. McCarthy-Liewer
2. Medina-Sandoval 4-8 vs. Krage-Cooke
3. Perez-Mogensen 5-8 vs. Martinez-Kate Parry

South Sioux City 7 CBTJ 2
Singles:
1. Ashley Akins 8-3 vs. Gabby Grell
2. Rose Carson 8-4 vs. Cassie Higgins
3. Brisa Medina 6-8 vs. Alice Christensen
4. Stephanie Perez 8-4 vs. Mayrin Corea
5. Vanessa Sandoval 9-7 vs. LaTeah Willie
6. Meg Mogensen 8-6 vs. Jenna Midkift
Doubles:
1. Akins-Carson 8-1 vs. Higgins-Ashlynn Wiley
2. Medina-Sandoval 8-3 vs. Grell-Christensen
3. Perez-Mogensen 3-8 vs. Willie-Midkift

Blair 9 South Sioux City 0
Singles:
1. Ashley Akins 3-8 vs. Carli Pfeil
2. Mychyl Brown 4-8 vs. Dallas Roach
3. Rose Carson 0-8 vs. Grace Lueders
4. Brisa Medina 1-8 vs. Sawyer Davis
5. Stephanie Perez 2-8 vs. Sydney Andreasen
6. Vanessa Sandoval 0-8 vs. Sara Arens
7. Meg Mogensen 5-8 vs. Meaghan Livermore
Doubles:
1. Akins-Medina 1-8 vs. Roach-Lueders
2. Brown-Carson 5-8 vs. Davis-Andreasen
3. Perez-Vanessa Sandoval 1-8 vs. Abbey Morine-Arens

Omaha Skutt Catholic defeats SSC Varsity 9-0
Omaha Skutt Catholic defeats SSC JV 3-0
Singles:
1. Ashley Akins 0-8 vs. Johanna Low
2. Mychyl Brown 0-8 vs. Elia Healy
3. Rose Carson 1-8 vs. Kelly Friend
4. Brisa Medina 4-8 vs. Elly Beeson
5. Stephanie Perez 0-8 vs. Rachel Hahn
6. Vanessa Sandoval 2-8 vs. Kathryn Stevens
Doubles:
1. Akins-Medina 1-8 vs. Low/Healy
2. Brown-Carson 4-8 vs. Hahn/Stevens
3. Perez-Sandoval 1-8 vs. Friend/Beeson
JV Singles:
1. Meg Mogensen 2-8 vs. Mady Swanstrom
2. Raven Turner 1-8 vs. Meredith Hagge
JV Doubles:
1. Mogensen/Averi LaPointe 0-8 vs. Swanstrom/Hagge

Ralston Invite 4-8-2017
Singles:
1. Ashley Akins
   • Lost to Elkhorn South 0-6, 0-6
   • Lost to Nebraska City 0-8
2. Brisa Medina
   • Lost to Crete 0-6, 0-6
   • Lost to Blair 1-8
Doubles:
1. Mychyl Brown/Rose Carson
   • Lost to Ralston 5-7, 2-6
   • Won against Crete 8-6
   • Lost to Elkhorn South 1-8
2. Vanessa Sandoval/Meg Mogensen
   • Lost to Beatrice 3-6, 1-6
   • Lost to Nebraska City 2-8

Sioux City North over South Sioux City 9-0
Singles:
1. Ashley Akins 5-8
2. Mychyl Brown 0-8
3. Rose Carson 2-8
4. Brisa Medina 1-8
5. Vanessa Sandoval 2-8
6. Meg Mogensen 4-8
Doubles:
1. Akins/Medina 1-8
2. Brown/Carson 6-8
3. Sandoval/Mogensen 6-8

South Sioux City Lady Cardinals defeated Sioux City West 7-2
Singles:
1. Ashley Akins 9-7
2. Mychyl Brown 8-3
3. Rose Carson 8-0
4. Brias Medina 4-8
5. Stephanie Perez 8-5
6. Vanessa Sandoval 8-4
Doubles:
1. Akins/Medina 4-8
2. Brown-Carson 8-6
3. Perez-Sandoval 8-5

SSC JV over West JV 8-7 

2016 Girls Tennis



Photos by Gene Knudsen.  More photos are available at knudsenphotos.com  

2017 Girls' Tennis Youth Camp - July 17-19th  /  2017 HS Tennis Camps & Info [PDF]