High School

Volleyball

Head Coach: Braden Hall - braden.hall@ssccards.org
V Assistant: Makayla Maxwell - makayla.maxwell@gmail.com
JV Head Coach: Scott Black - scott.black@ssccards.org
Reserve Head Coach: Danielle Chytka
danielle.chytka@ssccards.org 
7/8 Coaches: Tammy Cahill-Lane, Beth Kolbo, Anna Gerdes, & Brian Ludwigs

Volleyball Handbook  /  SSC Vollyeball on MaxPreps  /  Image result for twitter icon On Twitter @ VolleyballSSC 



2020 Varsity Results   SSC Vollyeball on MaxPreps

SSC vs. Ralston, Thursday, Oct. 22 (Home)
West Point-Beemer 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-19
Niobrara/Verdigre 2 South Sioux City 0 Record 3-18
Lutheran-Northeast 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-17
Elkhorn-Valley 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-16
Sioux City West 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-15
Omaha Skutt Catholic 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-14
South Sioux City 3 Elk Point-Jefferson (SD) 2 | Record 3-13
Fort Calhoun 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-13
South Sioux City 2 Conestoga 0 | Record 2-12
Archbishop Bergan 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 1-12
Vermillion 3 South Sioux City 1 | Record 1-11
Gross Catholic 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 1-10
Omaha Duchesne 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 1-9
South Sioux City 3 Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 0 | Record 1-8
     Scores were 25-17, 25-20, & 25-9
     JV won first match 2-1 vs CBTJ and then lost to Glenwood 1-2
Bellevue East 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-8
Concorida 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-7
Wahoo 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-6
Seward 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-5
South Sioux City vs. Skutt Catholic - Match cancelled
South Sioux City vs. Sioux City West - Match cancelled
Sioux City East 3 South Sioux City 1 | Record 0-4
South Sioux City vs. Vermillion - Match cancelled
Norfolk 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-3
Yankton 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-2
Lincoln High 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-1


2019 Varsity Results   Team Stats  |  Varsity Volleyball Home Game Schedule & Theme Nights

Grand Island 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 5-27
Omaha Duchesne Academy 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 5-26
Ralston 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 5-25
Omaha Mercy 2 South Sioux City 1 | 5-24
Ralston 3 South Sioux City 1 | Record 5-23
West Point-Beemer 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 5-22
Summerland (Clearwater/Ewing/Orchard) 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 5-21
South Sioux City 2 Niobrara/Verdigre 1 | Record 5-20
Lutheran-Northeast 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 4-20
South Sioux City 2 Blair 0 | Record 4-19
Elk Point-Jefferson 3 South Sioux City 1 | Record 3-19
Skutt Catholic 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-18
Mercy 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 3-17
Schuyler 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-16
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Bryan 0 | Record 3-15
Omaha South 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-15
Duchesne 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-14
Gross Catholic 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-13
Roncalli Catholic 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-12
Beatrice 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-11
Lincoln Lutheran 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-10
Seward 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-9
Mercy 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-8
Wayne 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-7
Fremont 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-6
South Sioux City 3 Sioux City West 1 | Record 2-5 
Sioux City East 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 1-5
Vermillion (SD) 3 South Sioux City 2 | Record 1-4 
South Sioux City 2 Bennington 1 | Record 1-3
Kearney 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-3
Columbus 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-2
Hastings 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-1


2018 Vollyeball Rosters:  Varsity Roster | JV Roster | Reserve Roster
2018 Varsity Results
   Stats as of 10-31-18   

Blair 3 South Sioux City 2 | Record 7-25
Mercy 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-24
Omaha Gross Catholic 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-23
Omaha Duchesne 2 South Sioux city 0 | Record 7-22
South Sioux City 2 Crofton 1 | Record 7-21
Omaha North 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 6-21
Lutheran-Northeast 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 6-20
South Sioux City 3 Ralston 0 | Record 6-19
Sioux City North 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 5-19
LeMars 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 5-18
Elk Point-Jefferson 3 South Sioux City 1 | Record 5-17
South Sioux City 3 Omaha South 0 | Record 5-16
Skutt Catholic 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 4-16
South Sioux City 2 Bryan 0 | Record 4-15
Mercy 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 3-15
South Sioux City 2 Schuyler 0 | Record 3-14
Gross Catholic 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 2-14
Duchesne 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-13
Roncalli Catholic 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-12 
Beatrice 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-11
Mercy 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-10
Wahoo 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-9
Concordia 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-8
Duchesne 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-7
Fremont 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-6
South Sioux City 3 Sioux City West 0 | Record 2-5
Sioux City East 3 South Sioux City 1 | Record 1-5
South Sioux City 3 Vermillion (SD) 0 | Record 1-4
Yankton 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 0-4
Lincoln 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-3
Norfolk 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-2
Hastings 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 0-1


2017 Varsity Results

Bennington 3 South Sioux City 0 (Subdistrict B-5 Tournament Final) | Record 11-23
South Sioux City 3 Schuyler 0 (Subdistrict B-5 Tournament) | Record 11-22
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Mercy 0 | Record 10-22 (RCC Tourney 7th-place match)
Beatrice 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 9-22 (RCC Tourney)
Omaha Duchesne Academy 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 9-21 (RCC Tourney)
South Sioux City 2 Omaha North 0 | Record 9-20
South Sioux City 2 Blair 0 | Record 8-20
Douglas County West 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-20
Lutheran High Northeast 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-19
Ralston 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-18
Omaha Westside 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-17
Elkhorn 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-16
Omaha Marian 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-15
Millard North 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-14
LeMars 3 South Sioux City 1 | Record 7-13
Sioux City North 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-12
Elk Point-Jefferson 3 South Sioux City 1 | Record 7-11
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-10
Omaha Skutt Catholic 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-9
South Sioux City 2 Schuyler 0 (Mercy Invite) | Record 7-8 Mercy Invite Champions
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Bryan 0 (Mercy Invite) | Record 6-8
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Mercy 0 (Mercy Invite) | Record 5-8
Omaha Duchesne Academy 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 4-8
Omaha Gross Catholic 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 4-7
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Roncalli 1 | Record 4-6
Beatrice 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-6
Omaha Concordia 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-5
Omaha Mercy 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 3-4
Seward 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-3
York 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-2
Fremont 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-1
South Sioux City 3 Sioux City West 0 | Record 3-0
South Sioux City 3 Sioux City East 2 | Record 2-0
South Sioux City 3 Vermillion (SD) 1 | Record 1-0


2016 Varsity Results

Bennington 3 South Sioux City 0 (Subdistrict B-4 Tournament Final) | Record 9-24
South Sioux City 3 Schuyler 0 (Subdistrict B-4 Tournament) | Record 9-23
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Mercy 1 (RCC Tourney 7th-place match) | Record 8-23
Omaha Gross 2 South Sioux City 0 (RCC Tourney) | Record 7-23
Omaha Skutt 2 South Sioux City 0 (RCC Tourney) | Record 7-22
Lutheran High Northeast 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-21
South Sioux City 2 Blair 0 | Record 7-20
Hastings 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 6-20
Ralston 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 6-19
Bellevue West 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 6-18
Lincoln Southwest 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 6-17
Millard North 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 6-16
Omaha Marian 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 6-15
Le Mars 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 6-14
South Sioux City 2 Sioux City North 1 | Record 6-13
South Sioux City 3 Elk Point-Jefferson 1 | Record 5-13
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 4-13
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Bryan 0 | Record 4-12
Omaha Mercy 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-12
Omaha Duchesne Academy 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-11
Omaha Duchesne Academy 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-10
Omaha Gross Catholic 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-9
Omaha Skutt Catholic 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-8
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 3-7
Beatrice 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-6
South Sioux City 2 York 1 | Record 3-5
Wahoo 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-5
Omaha Mercy 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-4
Seward 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-3
Fremont 3 South Sioux City 2 | Record 2-2
South Sioux City 3 Sioux City West 0 | Record 2-1
Sioux City East 3 South Sioux City 1 | Record 1-1
South Sioux City 3 Vermillion (S.D.) 1 | Record 1-0

Volleyball 2015Volleyball 2015
Volleyball 2015Volleyball 2015
Photos by Gene Knudsen.  More photos are available at knudsenphotos.com.

2015 Varsity Results

Papillion-LaVista South 3 South Sioux City 0 (District A-4 Final) | Record 14-16
South Sioux City 3 Omaha Northwest 0 (District A-4 Semifinal) | Record 14-15
Omaha Roncalli 2 South Sioux City 0 (RCC Tourney) | Record 13-15
Omaha Skutt 2 South Sioux City 0 (RCC Tourney) | Record 13-14
South Sioux City 2 Hastings 1 | Record 13-13
South Sioux City 2 Omaha North 0 | Record 12-13
South Sioux City 2 Douglas County West 0 | Record 11-13
Blair 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 10-13
Ralston 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 10-12
South Sioux City 3 Sioux City West 0 | Record 10-11
Sioux City Bishop Heelan 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 9-11
South Sioux City 2 Sioux City North 0 | Record 9-10
South Sioux City 3 Elk Point-Jefferson 0 | Record 8-10
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-10
Omaha Skutt 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 7-9
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Mercy 1 | Record 7-8
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Bryan 0 | Record 6-8
Omaha Duchesne 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 5-8
Omaha Gross 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 5-7
Omaha Duchesne 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 5-6
Beatrice 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 5-5
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Roncalli 1 | Record 5-4
South Sioux City 2 York 0 | Record 4-4
Bennington 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 3-4
Omaha Mercy 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 3-3
Seward 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 3-2
South Sioux City 3 Fremont 0 | Record 3-1
South Sioux City 3 Sioux City West 0 | Record 2-1
Sioux City East 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 1-1
South Sioux City 3 Vermillion (S.D.) 0 | Record 1-0
 




Photos by Gene Knudsen.  More photos are available at knudsenphotos.com.

2014 Varsity Results

Fremont 3 South Sioux City 0 (District A-2 Semifinal) | Record 14-16
South Sioux City 2 Ralston 0 (RCC Tourney 5th-Place Match) | Record 14-15
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Duchesne 1 (RCC Tourney) | Record 13-15
Omaha Gross 2 South Sioux City 0 (RCC Tourney) | Record 12-15
Hastings 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 12-14
South Sioux City 2 Douglas County West 0 | Record 12-13
Omaha Concordia 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 11-13
Omaha North 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 11-12
South Sioux City 3 Ralston 1 | Record 11-11
South Sioux City 3 Sioux City West 0 | Record 10-11
Sioux City Heelan 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 9-11
South Sioux City 2 Sioux City North 0 | Record 9-10
South Sioux City 3 Elk Point-Jefferson 1 | Record 8-10
South Sioux City 3 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 | Record 7-10
Omaha Skutt Catholic 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 6-10
Omaha Duchesne Academy 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 6-9
Omaha Mercy 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 6-8
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Bryan 0 | Record 6-7
Omaha Gross Catholic 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 5-7
Omaha Duchesne Academy 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 5-6
South Sioux City 2 Beatrice 0 | Record 5-5
South Sioux City 2 Omaha Roncalli Catholic 1 | Record 4-5
South Sioux City 2 Bennington 0 | Record 3-5
Seward 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 2-5
Omaha Concordia 2 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-4
Omaha Duchesne Academy 2 South Sioux City 1 | Record 2-3
Fremont 3 South Sioux City 0 | Record 2-2
South Sioux City 3 Sioux City West 0 | Record 2-1
Sioux City East 3 South Sioux City 2  |  Record 1-1
South Sioux City 3 Vermillion (S.D.) 1  |  Record 1-0