Sports

Boys Wrestling

Head Coach: Jacob Renken - jacob.renken@ssccards.org
Assistant Coaches: Jacob Becker, Luis Quezda & Stephanie Renken


SSC Wrestling on Twitter @sscwrestling
SSC Sports Schedules Here  /  Wrestling Handbook - Coming Soon

2021-2022 Season Results:

NE Boy's District Wrestling:
106 Reyes 4th
126 Berg 3rd
160 Palmer 1st
170 Helms 4th
182 Limon 4th
285 Ngeleka 3rd
All 6 head to state next week!

SSC Wrestlers 2nd in Omaha North Tournament
South Sioux City Wrestlers finishes 2nd in the 8 team Omaha North Tournament

Juan 2nd, Camden 4th, Rogge 2nd, Jesse R 5th, Jamison 3rd, Michigan 6th, Tony 1st, Niman 2nd, DJ 3rd, Limon 1st, VanderWoude 6th, Mwamba 4th, Angel 1st (JV), Sebastian 2nd (JV), and Villicana 2nd (JV)


2020-2021 South Sioux City Cardinal Wrestlers


2020-2021 Season Results:

Nebraska State Wrestling Results:
Caleb Kriens at 160 finished a strong state tournament with a 3rd Place Finish



Nebraska Class B Sub-District 1B Results for South Sioux City
106 Juan Reyes (8-17) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points

Quarterfinal - Juan Reyes (SSC) 8-17 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Garrison Brehm (Waverly) 19-13 won by major decision over Juan Reyes (SSC) 8-17 (MD 13-1)
Cons. Semi - Juan Reyes (SSC) 8-17 received a bye () (Bye)
3rd Place Match - Noah Wyatt (Columbus Lakeview) 14-16 won by decision over Juan Reyes (SSC) 8-17 (Dec 3-0)

113 Adan Abdullahi (3-17) placed 3rd and scored 7.0 team points
Quarterfinal - Adan Abdullahi (SSC) 3-17 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Owen Bargen (Columbus Lakeview) 30-9 won by fall over Adan Abdullahi (SSC) 3-17 (Fall 0:50)
Cons. Semi - Adan Abdullahi (SSC) 3-17 received a bye () (Bye)
3rd Place Match - Adan Abdullahi (SSC) 3-17 received a bye () (Bye)

120 Nicholas Rogge (12-13) placed 4th and scored 7.0 team points
Quarterfinal - Nicholas Rogge (SSC) 12-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Markus Miller (Hastings) 19-13 won by fall over Nicholas Rogge (SSC) 12-13 (Fall 1:00)
Cons. Semi - Nicholas Rogge (SSC) 12-13 won by fall over Marshall Brydl (Boys Town) 2-12 (Fall 2:56)
3rd Place Match - Drew Moser (Waverly) 28-8 won by fall over Nicholas Rogge (SSC) 12-13 (Fall 2:24)

126 Julio Lopez (5-7) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points
Quarterfinal - Julio Lopez (SSC) 5-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Garrett Rine (Waverly) 26-11 won by tech fall over Julio Lopez (SSC) 5-7 (TF-1.5 1:54 (17-2))
Cons. Semi - Julio Lopez (SSC) 5-7 received a bye () (Bye)
3rd Place Match - Landon Maschmeier (Columbus Lakeview) 6-6 won by fall over Julio Lopez (SSC) 5-7 (Fall 1:30)

132 Caleb Berg (9-13) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points
Quarterfinal - Caleb Berg (SSC) 9-13 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Caleb Berg (SSC) 9-13 won by fall over Truman Horn (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 3-13 (Fall 0:31)
1st Place Match - Kevin Dominguez (Columbus Lakeview) 29-5 won by forfeit over Caleb Berg (SSC) 9-13 (For.)

138 Mohamed Siidow (22-7) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points
Quarterfinal - Mohamed Siidow (SSC) 22-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Mohamed Siidow (SSC) 22-7 won by decision over Lebron Pendles (Boys Town) 12-8 (Dec 5-2)
1st Place Match - Logan Jaixen (Columbus Lakeview) 31-3 won by injury default over Mohamed Siidow (SSC) 22-7 (Inj. 1:00)

145 Yohaly Quinones (2-3) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points
Quarterfinal - Yohaly Quinones (SSC) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
Semifinal - Hayden Johnston (Columbus Lakeview) 14-12 won by fall over Yohaly Quinones (SSC) 2-3 (Fall 0:41)
Cons. Semi - Yohaly Quinones (SSC) 2-3 received a bye () (Bye)
3rd Place Match - Brayden Kouma (Waverly) 5-21 won by fall over Yohaly Quinones (SSC) 2-3 (Fall 1:45)

160 Caleb Kriens (26-6) placed 1st and scored 23.0 team points
Quarterfinal - Caleb Kriens (SSC) 26-6 won by fall over Eddie Johnson (Waverly) 8-24 (Fall 1:02)
Semifinal - Caleb Kriens (SSC) 26-6 won by fall over Brayden Lockling (Hastings) 12-18 (Fall 4:34)
1st Place Match - Caleb Kriens (SSC) 26-6 won by major decision over Yordi Dominguez (Columbus Lakeview) 14-20 (MD 11-2)

170 Christopher Villicana (5-17) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points
Quarterfinal - Miguel Cullum (Columbus Lakeview) 4-4 won by fall over Christopher Villicana (SSC) 5-17 (Fall 2:47)
Cons. Round 1 - Christopher Villicana (SSC) 5-17 received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Semi - Quinn Mulcahy (Omaha Roncalli Catholic) 14-12 won by fall over Christopher Villicana (SSC) 5-17 (Fall 1:39)

Lincoln Northeast Midwest Classic 2021
Midwest Duals - South Sioux City - Guaranteed 8th place
Match #1 Round 1 
Lincoln Southeast defeated South Sioux City 66-18
182 - Max McClatchey (Lincoln Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - John Friendt (Lincoln Southeast) over Niman Siidow (South Sioux City) Fall 0:38
220 - Cody Genetti (Lincoln Southeast) over Jesse VanderWoude (South Sioux City) Fall 1:45
285 - Mwamba Ngeleka (South Sioux City) over Owen Anthony (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 4:00
106 - Marty Ruskamp (Lincoln Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Evan Fuchs (Lincoln Southeast) over Adan Abdullahi (South Sioux City) Fall 0:56
120 - Deva Pushkaran (Lincoln Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Caleb Durr (Lincoln Southeast) over Jose Garcia (South Sioux City) Fall 0:49
132 - Jose Hinz (Lincoln Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Mohamed Siidow (South Sioux City) over Loren Pasco (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 1:27
145 - Ian Mendoza (Lincoln Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Peyton Haupt (Lincoln Southeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Caleb Kriens (South Sioux City) over Zakyri Geiger (Lincoln Southeast) Fall 3:16
170 - Caiden James (Lincoln Southeast) over Christopher Villicana (South Sioux City) Fall 2:51

 

Match #2 Round 2 Elkhorn South defeated South Sioux City 78-0
195 - Gabe Edwards (Elkhorn South) over Niman Siidow (South Sioux City) Fall 0:43
220 - Ben Uhl (Elkhorn South) over Jesse VanderWoude (South Sioux City) Fall 0:35
285 - Chase Emsick (Elkhorn South) over Mwamba Ngeleka (South Sioux City) Fall 2:41
106 - Clint Schumacher (Elkhorn South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Kieran McGlynn (Elkhorn South) over Adan Abdullahi (South Sioux City) Fall 1:25
120 - Mathew Parker (Elkhorn South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Daniel Walters (Elkhorn South) over Jose Garcia (South Sioux City) Fall 2:26
132 - Samuel Webster (Elkhorn South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Grant Kingston (Elkhorn South) over Mohamed Siidow (South Sioux City) Dec 5-0
145 - Bobby Barr (Elkhorn South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Shawn Clark (Elkhorn South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Ayden Welch (Elkhorn South) over Caleb Kriens (South Sioux City) Dec 8-3
170 - Cole Neimi (Elkhorn South) over Christopher Villicana (South Sioux City) Fall 0:41
182 - Henry Thomsen (Elkhorn South) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Match #3 Round 3 Fremont defeated South Sioux City 60-18
220 - Jesse VanderWoude (South Sioux City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 - Titus Richardson (Fremont) over Mwamba Ngeleka (South Sioux City) Dec 3-0
106 - Danny Calderon (Fremont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Adan Abdullahi (South Sioux City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 - Orlando Estrada (Fremont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Derrick Alfaro (Fremont) over Jose Garcia (South Sioux City) Fall 1:29
132 - Felix Bernal (Fremont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Mohamed Siidow (South Sioux City) over Carlos Gomez (Fremont) Fall 1:25
145 - Luke Follett (Fremont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Justin Leon (Fremont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Thomas Wentz (Fremont) over Caleb Kriens (South Sioux City) Dec 6-3
170 - Nathan Taylor (Fremont) over Christopher Villicana (South Sioux City) Fall 1:39
182 - Angel Mejia (Fremont) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Benny Alfaro (Fremont) over Niman Siidow (South Sioux City) Fall 0:58

 

Match #4 Consolation Bracket Lincoln Northeast defeated South Sioux City 66-18
285 - Mwamba Ngeleka (South Sioux City) over Aiden Shottenkirk (Lincoln Northeast) Fall 2:00
106 - Jake Vu (Lincoln Northeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Joshua Shaner (Lincoln Northeast) over Adan Abdullahi (South Sioux City) Fall 1:06
120 - Oliver Magee (Lincoln Northeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Camdyn Golden (Lincoln Northeast) over Jose Garcia (South Sioux City) Fall 2:19
132 - Roman Lott (Lincoln Northeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 - Mohamed Siidow (South Sioux City) over Billy Walters (Lincoln Northeast) Fall 2:32
145 - Daniel Krause (Lincoln Northeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Garrett Morgan (Lincoln Northeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Caleb Kriens (South Sioux City) over Nick Mahoney (Lincoln Northeast) Fall 5:41
170 - Jace Riffle (Lincoln Northeast) over Christopher Villicana (South Sioux City) Fall 2:21
182 - Malachi Alley (Lincoln Northeast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 - Brice Eloume (Lincoln Northeast) over Niman Siidow (South Sioux City) Fall 1:53
220 - Frank Vogt (Lincoln Northeast) over Jesse VanderWoude (South Sioux City) Fall 2:29

 

Match #5 7th Place Match Lincoln North Star defeated South Sioux City 48-24
106 - Jordan O`Conner (Lincoln North Star) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 - Ethan Hallett (Lincoln North Star) over Adan Abdullahi (South Sioux City) Fall 0:51
120 - Toby Lammers (Lincoln North Star) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 - Chris English (Lincoln North Star) over Jose Garcia (South Sioux City) Fall 0:36
132 - Double Forfeit
138 - Mohamed Siidow (South Sioux City) over Connor Dillavou (Lincoln North Star) Fall 1:22
145 - Aden Bourassa (Lincoln North Star) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Thiep Nuot (Lincoln North Star) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 - Caleb Kriens (South Sioux City) over Amani Mfinanga (Lincoln North Star) Fall 1:35
170 - Oscar Beltran (Lincoln North Star) over Christopher Villicana (South Sioux City) Fall 5:21
182 - Double Forfeit
195 - Niman Siidow (South Sioux City) over Adrian Haynes (Lincoln North Star) Fall 3:37
220 - Dallas Paxton (Lincoln North Star) over Jesse VanderWoude (South Sioux City) Fall 5:30
285 - Mwamba Ngeleka (South Sioux City) over Andrew Henning (Lincoln North Star) Fall 3:16

JV 113B Jesse Hernandez's place is 3rd and has scored 0.0 team points
Round 1 - Isaac Bruggeman (Nebraska City) won by fall over Jesse Hernandez (SSC) (Fall 0:38)
Round 2 - Clevi Johnson (Atlantic-CAM) won by fall over Jesse Hernandez (SSC) (Fall 3:18)

 

JV 120A Julio Lopez's place is 2nd and has scored 11.0 team points
Round 1 - Joshua LeRette (Red Oak) won by decision over Julio Lopez (SSC) (Dec 11-5)
Round 2 - Julio Lopez (SSC) won by fall over Dalton McCormick (Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln) (Fall 1:22)
Round 3 - Julio Lopez (SSC) won by fall over Brice Hull (Creston) (Fall 5:24)